Skip to main content

Can you rent an apartment with a bench warrant?

Temecula, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

If there is a bench warrant out on you and you go to apply for an apartment would you be denied approval because of it?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Many landlords/rental agents run background checks on their potential renters. Therefore, this might come up and affect their decision whether to rent to you or not.

There is nothing inherent in being on bench warrant status which prohibits you from signing a lease.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Why would you want to rent an apartment when you have an open bench warrant? Most people who have those end up with free accommodations from the county. As for the landlord, if he runs a standard background check he may find the warrant. Companies who do these checks are constantly updating their open warrant list.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

3 comments

Nicholas Milan Loncar

Nicholas Milan Loncar

Posted

I hear these "free accommodations" come furnished. Any truth to that? What about meals?

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

3 hots and a cot!

Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

Posted

Let's not forget how it fosters a sense of community.

Posted

There are no restrictions based on a warrant but most do credit and or background checks.

This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation. Call us for more information. 619.797.5456 www.mataelelaw.com

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Taking care of the bench warrant is probably a good idea. If you put it on calendar with a court, there's a good chance the judge will set a court date and release you on your own recognizance (depends on some other factors like how long you were evading the court, the charges, etc.). Speak with an attorney first and see what your options are.

If you insist on staying a fugitive, keep in mind that larger complexes with professional management services are more likely to run effective background checks. Your best bet to find an apartment might be in a small, privately-owned unit. Even subletting could work.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics