Skip to main content

Can you rent a house that is under homestead exempt?

Tampa, FL |

house rental

Attorney Answers 2


Yes but if you no longer occupy the property then technically you are no longer elgible to receive the homestead exemption

Mark as helpful


Florida law requires your homestead property to be your permanent residence as of January 1st. Rental of the property generally constitutes abandonment of the homestead exemption. However, Fla. Stat. 196.061 allows provides an exception for property that is rented after January 1st of the tax year in question, as long as that provision is not used for two consecutive years in a row.

The link below is to an article I wrote on my Property Tax in Florida blog, and the article contains links to the applicable statutes, in case you would like to read them.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics