CAN YOU RENEW YOUR DRIVERS LICENSE ONLINE IF YOU HAVE A WARRANT?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tallahassee, FL

I AM GOING TO RENEW MY LICENSE BEFORE I AM ABLE TO HIRE A LAWYER TO HANDLE MY CASE. IF I UPDATE MY ADDRESS, WILL THE POLICE IMMEDIATELY COME TO MY HOME FOR ME? WILL I GET DENIED A NEW ID IF I HAVE A PENDING WARRANT?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes you can renew it. No, they will not immediately come to your house. But they may eventually come to your home because of the updated information.

  2. Charles B. Upton II

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,473 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,473 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering