Can you remove a restraining order?

Asked over 4 years ago - Aurora, CO

i am the protected party. it has not been four years since the order, it has just been four months. i want an order removed right away. can it be done, how long will it take, and how

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Try this:

    FORMS
    To access forms online, go to the website at www.courts.state.co.us and click on the “Self-Help Center”. Please click either PDF or WORD by the title of the form. You may complete a form online or you may print it and type or print legibly in black ink.
     JDF 397 Motion to Dismiss Permanent Protection Order
     JDF 415 Order Vacating Protection Order
    After you have done your best on these forms, you may want to consult with an attorney for a half hour or so to make sure that they look right, then file these... I don't think there will be a filing fee for doing this, but you should ask the clerk that question.
    I hope this is helpful!
    Culver

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,680 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,680 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering