Skip to main content

Can you register a car in massachusetts w/out a drivers license?

Fitchburg, MA |

license is suspended and my daughter needs to use my car,can i register it in my name and let her use it?

Attorney Answers 1


There is no law which prevents you from having a vehicle registered in your name if your license is suspended. However, in order to register the vehicle, it has to be insured. Your insurance company will not likely insure the vehicle with you as the policy holder if your license is suspended. Visit my website for more information.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics