Can you redo a slip and fall case?

I had a very serius slip and fall on ice and had two sergeries and haves so much metal in my leg and it also disfigured me for life. I sued my landloard and lost the case and also lost in the appellet court, can I redo my case, my attorny said we are done. We have hired outside expert and still nothing, live near elgin Illinois I need help.Fell in 2006 just lost in 2009
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research. And to decide what the next step will be needs to be really fast because the appeal deadline clock is running and days have already passed since the court session you mention. Since you are no longer represented contact me to review your record if you like.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-to-consider-before-bringing-an-appeal

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
If you lost the trial and an appeal, it may be time to let it go. However, I do not practice in your state and I have not read the record, so please, contact a local appellate lawyer.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I will contact you.

Alan James Brinkmeier
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You need to speak with an appeals attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.