Can you recommend any debt management programs?
Orangeburg, SC
Viewed 142 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
i HAVE BEEN RESEARCHING DMP'S AND THEY ALL SOUND ALIKE. CAN YOU TELL ME IF ALL OF THEM WANT YOU TO PAY THE LAWYERS FEES FOR 10-18 MONTHS PRIOR TO PAYING OFF THE CREDITORS? IS THERE ANY THAT IS HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IN THE MEDIA?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. The debt consolidators, managers, negotiators, and settlement companies are essentially the same. You are being asked to pay for something you can do yourself. Plus you don't know if you ever get any service for the fee. You might want to consider self help plans like Dave Ramsay's Total Money Makeover.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I never filled Ch.7 Bankruptcy but it appears on my credit report? Previous question: tax issues for separated couple |