Can you recieve probation after a 1st DUI conviction in NC?

Asked about 4 years ago - Smithfield, NC

I was completely cooperative with the arresting officer and have attended an Alcohol assesement. Will this prevent me from going to jail and what can I expect at sentencing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey William Gillette

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Probation after first dui happens in NC. The statute requires an absolute minimum of 24 hrs in jail or 24 hrs of community service. Depending on the circumstances your sentence may be more. Both options have fees attached, but community service fees are much more expensive than jail fees.

    If you can afford an attorney to represent you, I think you will get a better outcome. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,496 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,496 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering