can you put a parent who has dementia in a nursing home if you don't have power of attorney for health care?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 317 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
This is pertaining to my mother. she has 5 children 4 of which are on agreement with doing this but the one sibling who isn't has power of attorney for moms health care.
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, you can't. You would have to file for guardianship over your mother and receive guardianship in order to have the right to put her in a nursing home.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |