Skip to main content

Can you proceed with CP if your AOS get denied? If so, how long would USCIS take to transfer your application back to NVC?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Immigration

Applied for AOS based on approved I-130 (Family Based F1).
PD: March 2005
Ground for Denial: 2 months of Unauthorized work
Current Status: H1B

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You can do it. There is a very wide range of times it may take, you should file an I-824 Request for Action on an Approved Petition [i.e., the I-130] ASAP.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Berman. You need:

1. a lawyer
2. to file an I-824

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you can, but there are considerations that must be taken into account. Also, USCIS does not transfer a case automatically. The process can take 9 to 12 months. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you what to expect.

-----------
Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
Board Certified Immigration Attorney
Devore Law Group, P.A.
2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Telephone: (561) 478-5353
Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
web: www.devorelawgroup.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics