Can you please tell me what the lowest amount of time a person can get for exstortion

Asked about 1 year ago - Franklin, GA

my friend has this problem

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Edward Boyle

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Extortion is usually in the context of a theft crime as a state violation and the dollar amount control for the offense. Less than $1500 is a misdemeanor and more than $1500 is a 1-10 felony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,104 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,104 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering