Can you please find me a loan company with no money upfront?

Asked over 1 year ago - Youngstown, OH

My sister and I need money to help pay for medical bills, plus other household problems. I have lost over $1800 in trying to get a loan. Please help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We are attorneys, not magicians, and we don't provide loans. In addition, the rules on this site prevent us from soliciting business. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Borrowing money to pay other debt is NOT a solution to debt. If the medical bills won't work with you, maybe consider other alternatives, like bankruptcy.

    As stated, we are not lenders, so we don't know any loan companies that can help, and in our heart of hearts, I doubt it would be a solution we would endorse.

  3. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This not the type work attorneys do. You should see a debt counselor or a loan officer.

    Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,630 answers this week

3,232 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,630 answers this week

3,232 attorneys answering