Can you plead youthful offender more than once

Asked about 4 years ago - Mobile, AL

i have been charged with theft 1,2 and 3 could i plead youthful offender to to of those cases
i am 19 yrs old

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bryan Blackwell

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, especially if they occurred at the same time and/or are pending in the same court. It is up to the judge whether to grant it so you should present evidence of school, job, character witnesses or letters, etc. You should consult with an attorney there about this.

  2. Patrick Mahaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The issue of whether or not you are granted Youthful Offender status is left in the sound discretion of the trial court. Under Code section 15-19-1, Youthful Offender status may be requested by any person under the age of 21 at the time the offense occurred. However, the trial court, after investigation, may grant or deny Youthful Offender status. The seriousness of the present crime and other factors, to include any previous criminal acts, will often determine the trial court's decision. You may apply for Youthful Offender on more than one case.

    It is very important that you retain the services of a competent criminal defense attorney to assist you. To find a qualified lawyer, please go to the web site for the Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association - www.acdla.org. There is a listing of many qualified lawyers that can assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,995 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,995 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering