Can you play bingo at a campground in Ohio and not be considered gambling and therefore illegal?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ashland, OH

It costs nothing to play the game the only requirements are that you are a camper that has paid to camp, you have to be 18 years of age or older and you can only play 2 cards at a time. The winnings are "wooden nickels" that can only be spent at the campground.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Yes the activity is probably legal since there is no consideration. But this depends on the value of the awards and the rules governing the game.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more

Related Topics

Gaming law

Gaming law addresses the legal issues of gambling in the many potential places it can occur, such as casinos, lotteries, betting pools, and online sites.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,841 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,841 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering