Skip to main content

Can you pay off your probation if you have an active warrant?

Atlanta, GA |

1 year left on probation

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

See my previous answer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes, but it won't automatically cancel the warrant. Hire a lawyer.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes, but paying it off will not cancel the warrant.

James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. Any answer given assumes the person who asked the question holds a Georgia Drivers License, and this license is not a commercial drivers license (CDL). This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics