Can you own/run a relaxation/body rub business in ohio without being licensed?

Asked 11 months ago - Cuyahoga Falls, OH

I am curious to know if you have to be certified or licensed to work or own a business that does only body rubs or relaxation massage. Not therapeutic or medical. this is in akron ohio only.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, you wouldn't be able to run such a business without a license.

    In Ohio, massage therapy is considered a subset of practicing medicine and requires a license through the State Medical Board. Massage therapy is broadly defined under state law and includes the "manipulation of soft tissue through the systematic external application of massage techniques." I have included a link to the relevant law below. That definition likely covers whatever services you were looking to provide.

    Bradley Miller acts as outside general counsel for small business and entrepreneurs. He particularly enjoys... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This work is licensed according to the law states at Chapter 4731 of the Ohio Revised Code

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may not practice massage without a license. Your jurisdiction is one of the states to require a license for the practice of massage. In your jurisdiction, the practice of massage is considered a limited branch of the practice medicine.

Related Topics

Small business license

When starting a new business, you will need to file for a small business license in your state to be able apply for state permits.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,065 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering