Skip to main content

Can you oto a funeral while on house arrest?

Fall River, MA |
Filed under: Civil rights

my brother just got on house arrest for a few months for not passing a drug test. our grandmother just passed away he was very close with her. His parol officer said he can not attend. Is there any way he can attend either the wake or the funeral? it was immediate family.

Attorney Answers 2


He can ask the supervising officer, and can (if appropriate) try to appeal. But if he goes without the permission of the probation department then he'll be in violation of the probation conditions.

If it's truly important to go, hire a local attorney to help you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Either notify the probation department or have your case called up in front of the judge and seek permission to attend the funeral. Notifying them as to where it is and what time and if you'll be going somewhere else after the funeral for a family get together.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics