Can you order a private company's annual report?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wilmington, DE

I am interested in knowing about a company that is incorporated in Delaware. I went to the Delaware state site and I found the company in the division of corporation site and it says to order the annual report I have to call a number.

Will they let me order one if I am not part of the company? Or do I have to be part of the company to be able to buy an annual report? I want to see who owns the company and who are officers listed.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can order a copy of the report. You generally have to do so through a "Registered Agent" with access to the Division of Corporations database.

    There will be a charge for the report.

    Depending on how the company is organized, you may not be able to find out who the shareholders are, but you should be able to find out who the officers are.

    Best of luck.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can a public document.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Related Topics

Incorporating a small business

Incorporation is the act of forming a corporation, a separate legal entity whose rights and liabilities are distinct from its shareholders.

Small business taxes

Small business taxes include state and federal income taxes and employment taxes, self-employment taxes, and excise taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,178 answers this week

3,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,178 answers this week

3,851 attorneys answering