Can you name a beneficiary other than your spouse for a life insurance poilcy in the state of Michigan?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Muskegon, MI

Flag

My husband works on a family farm and his father is taking out a life insurance policy on him. My father-in-law named himself as the beneficiary.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 07, 2009 11:11. I do not practice in MI so the information I can provide is general in nature.

    Yes. A person can name anybody as a beneficiary in a life insurance policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary