Can you lose your OPT?

Asked over 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

I was wondering is it possible if you don't find a job after a while that you will lose your OPT even thought you have been approved for one year of employment authorization?

Thanks
V

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hasan Abdullah

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . PS: Volunteer work (even if as low as 20hr/week) in your discipline can count as employment to maintain your OPT unless you're on a STEM extension.

  2. Hasan Abdullah

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you are unemployed for a total of 90 days, you can lose your opt. Google search "90 day unemployment rule opt" for more information, or contact your school's DSO.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,670 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,670 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering