Skip to main content

Can you lose unemployment benefits in this situation

Long Beach, CA |

If after receiving benefits for 4 months you accept a much smaller paying full time job an hour away that costs a lot in gas, work 25 hours the first week then stop going due to an emergency so lose the job, not clear if you quit or got fired but there was a valid reason you could no longer work at that place, do you lose your original benefits once you report on the claim you worked for 25 hours somewhere new? Reason for leaving involves a crazy stalker from that place of work.

Attorney Answers 1


I have moved your question to the Unemployment Claims forum. Hopefully you will get more responses there. Good luck.

Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Unless expressly stated otherwise, nothing contained in this message should be construed as a digital or electronic signature, nor is it intended to reflect an intention to make an agreement by electronic means.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics