Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can you legally evict a family member whom you took pitty on, but now regret?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Homer Glen, IL

Flag

This family member doesn't not contribute to any house hold duties, nor do they contribute funds.....they refuse to bathe, as well as insist on bring spoiled raw meat and milk into the house for their consumsion only, when the home owner has repeately stated it wasn't allowed in the home.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 29, 2009 08:00. Sure, assuming the person is not your child and you are not the person's guardian. (I.E. you can't throw your ten year old out of the house). Assuming this is your uncle (for example), and he has no lease agreement with you (verbal or written, i.e. he has not been paying you monthly to stay there) you can simply ask the person to leave, lock them out, etc. You can contact the police if the person refuses to leave. If you have some type of lease agreement, you really need to provide a 30-day notice of termination in writing, and if he has not left after receiving the notice, you can file an eviction suit with the court to obtain a court order requiring him to leave. Just because the person is a family member does not give them a magic right to squat in your home (except as I said in the case of your child).

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user September 22, 2009 16:44. You will have to check the laws in your state, but I know that here police will not get involved in what is a civil matter. If the family member assaults you, that is different.

    I wish it were easier to get someone out of your home that you took pity on. I think there should be a freeloader law. If somebody is in your house and it is your house, and there is no lease, you should be able to call the police and get them out. I tried that and was told that although it is my house and he does not have a lease or help pay for a single thing, he has as much of a right to be here as I do. What about my rights?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary