Can you leave/travel while out on bond to another state when charged for domestic violence in Texas?

Asked almost 3 years ago - El Paso, TX

I pressed charges on my domestic partner for assaulting me and he is a Truck driver. Can he travel?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. M Elizabeth Gunn

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not out of state based on the standard bond conditions. If this is a misdemeanor case and he needs to travel for work purposes, though, I think most judges would allow him to do that unless he has some prior history of not showing up for court. His attorney will need to ask the court to modify his bond conditions to permit that. He'll also have to work that issue out with his bondsman, who might be a little anxious about not being able to keep as close tabs on him as they could if he stayed here. He may end up with some additional conditions like making him send in a notification before each time he leaves saying where he's going, when he's going and coming back, and how he can be reached while he's gone, but as long as all that gets complied with, it should work out.

  2. Matthew Ryan Montes

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most of the judges in El Paso County will allow you to travel for work purposes so long as you will be available for your next court date. Your attorney will know what to do to ask the court for permission.

    No attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. The information provided by the this attorney on... more
  3. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . He will need to check his bond conditions and talk with his bail bondsman for any specific conditions. Because it is work and not personal travel it is probably acceptable, but at the least his bondsman will want/need to know.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,980 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,980 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering