Can you leave the state while on probation in Ohio?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

I am on probation in Cuyahoga county (was sentenced a couple weeks ago). I have a wedding to go to and am leaving on Friday, March 30 and am coming back on April 5 (at least if I am allowed to?) My flight was booked in January and I honestly didn't think about probation until now. Are you allowed to leave, and if so, what is the procedure in doing so? Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Charles Bangerter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You must ask the court for permission to leave the state or you will be in violation of your rules of probation. Talk to your probation officer asap.

    Matthew C. Bangerter
    38109 Euclid Avenue
    Willoughby, OH 44094
    (440) 946-LAWS (5297)
    www.bangerterlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,184 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering