Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can you leave the state while on probation.

I am on probation for DUI, and I was never told that I can not leave the state, but my mother informed me that she thinks that I do need permission. Do I need permission to leave GA, or is it ok.
P.S. My PO is very hard to get ahold of. Otherwise, I would just ask her.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
It will depend on the terms of your probation. Oftentimes, it is a condition of probation to obtain permission prior to leaving the state. However, you would need to speak with your probation officer to determine if you are required to get permission to leave the state. I know not the answer you were looking for, but unfortunately, there is no blanket answer for this question. Keep trying to get ahold of your p.o. and they should be able to answer this question for you.
3 people marked this answer as good
Carolyn Annette Elsey
Carolyn Annette Elsey, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 16
Look at your probation order. It almost certainly limits your ability to travel without the PO's permission.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
If you are on probation for a felony, you need a TRAVEL PERMIT before you leave Georgia. DUI is usually a misdemeanor in Georgia. Your probation officer will want to know when you plan to leave, where you're going and when you'll be back. You should expect to have to report to probation within 24 hours of your return to take an alcohol or drug screen to make sure you didn't leave to drink or do drugs. Each time you meet with probation, tell you officer your travel plans. Try to give this in writing so that there's no misunderstanding.
6 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
I agree with my collegue, ask your probation officer. If you cannot get through, contact the main office for the probation department and see who else you can get through to. Alternatively, check the standard conditions of probation you would have been given when you were put on probation to see if this is listed as one of your conditions. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Instead, given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. The laws of each State; and, the facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before making any decisions on how to handle or dispose of your case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now