Can you leave a house in your will or living trust to a relative

Estate Planning: Can you leave a house in your will or living trust to a relative and be ensured that the relative would keep possession of the property until his or her death (if that was what he or she wanted) and not have to lose 1/2 or more if he or she were sued for divorce. If the relative wanted to give the house to his wife or her husband in his or her will that would be fine but I want to make sure my relative would have a house to live in for the rest of his or her life if that was his or her choice. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.

Yes, you can give that person a life estate on the property and give them also what's called a Power of Appointment so that they can decide who to give the house to upon their death.

Go see a local estate planning attorney to draft this.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard