Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can you identify for me the stages and processes for reviewing the below situation in civil court? It is a land issue.

The land has an easement that was discovered for a city utility line. The property owner also discovered the error. The city wants to close down the development and my business and threatening to sue. The adjecent property owner is also threatening to sue for damages and trespassing and they are a citizen of switzerland.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
I agree with my colleague that more information would be helpful in analyzing the easement issues and the grounds for which the City seeks some form of remedy. To better understand the civil court system, I would recommend your reviewing my crash course on civil litigation in Maryland at the link below.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Cedulie Laumann, Esq.

Hello. I am a Maryland barred attorney and handle real estate matters.

A civil suit starts when the aggrieved party files a lawsuit (or Complaint) in court. The plaintiff needs to formally serve the defendant(s) with summons and a copy of the compliant. However, in some types of real estate cases, service for certain claims may be achieved by posting. The person being sued must file a formal response called an "Answer." If you do get served with a complaint, you should address this right away.

It is not clear from your question whether you are the owner, what kind of "error" was discovered or how the easement issue relates to the city's threatened action. It also is not clear what the adjacent property owner's claims stem from.

I suggest that you contact a lawyer to review your title and any correspondence from the city. One possible option for figuring out the title issues is to call the attorney who conducted your settlement. If suit is threatened, you may wish to contact your insurance carrier and/or an attorney right away. While this post is not legal advice, I hope it points you in the right direction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now