Can You hunt and kill birds/squirrels in Texas without a license?

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

My friend got a new airsoft gun and wants to hunt for squirrels and birds (common birds such as pidgins) in his backyard. We do not know if it is illegal or not, and we certainly do not want to get fined.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The Airsoft instruction sheet should remind you to check your local ordinance for specific regulations. Houston, TX is city land so the older ordinance may have been updated Check the current language by a phone call City Hall. The wording was

    Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
    (1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:


    Because Houston is city property prior to September 1, 1981, any air rifle or bb gun ordinance it had would still be active.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,719 answers this week

2,899 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,719 answers this week

2,899 attorneys answering