Skip to main content

Can you help me get my wife of over 9 years & our 8 year old son from the Philippines to the U.S. this year .

Coldwater, MI |

I have tried & failed several ways to bring my wife & son to the U.S. from the Philippines . WE were married over there they both have current Philippine Passports. I think the main reason for me not being able to get them here is my tax situation having not filed for several years. I am now 65 & have been on Social Security for 2 years but still work part time so I can pay my bills here as well as support my family over there. My wife is 42 has a college degree but hasn't used it for several years & speaks 4 languages. A friend of mine has offered her a job as soon as she gets here via a phone conversation . With me working part time her working full time & my Social Security they will NOT BE on Welfare or be a financial burden to our government . Can you help us to get them here .

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If your tax return doesn't show that you made $23,862 in 2011, then you need a financial co-sponsor. A job offer for her isn't good enough.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.


  2. You will need a joint sponsor if you do not meet the minimum income regardless of whether she gets a job.


  3. You should make an appointment with an immigration attorney in your area to determine what options your wife has right now.

    If you are already a U.S. Citizen, you should speak with an attorney about how to best present your financial information to show that your family can support itself, or find a co-sponsor.

    If you are here on a green card, then your wife will have a very long wait, unfortunately. If you become a citizen, then there is no wait, just the time for processing. However, you will need to get your taxes straightened out before you can naturalize to become a U.S. Citizen.

    Law Office of Mary K. Neal | www.immigratechicago.com | info@rogersparklaw.com| 773-681-1335 This answer is intended as public information about a legal topic. Answers posted here do not create an attorney-client relationship. For specific legal advice, please make an appointment to speak with an attorney in private.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics