Can you help a teacher keep their job??

I joined a scholarship program that places teachers in high needs schools last March. I quit my job to do the (minimally) paid training and got a job at a school. The program subsidized my grad school. This past April, I got a letter from college (that they program placed me in) saying my international degree was not equivalent to a U.S degree and that they were kicking me out of grad school. I can't keep my job without being in grad school and am facing hefty costs to remedy the situation (taking additional college credits) so I can keep my job. Can I sue the program for failing to initially assess my credentials and thus incorrectly accepting me? What kind of lawyer? Also, despite having been told in May that I was out of the program they are STILL taking money from my pay check.
Additional information
By the way I am a U.S citizen (just got my degree overseas), so it's not an immigration issue. I have since found out that my job is actually being terminated (by the program) at the end of the month, I believe as a result of their (the program's) incompetence.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I would talk immediately with an immigration lawyer. My wife who is very highly educated came to America to teach and had to take two reading courses to qualify for certification as a teacher. I believe in most of these contracts the burden is on the international student to show that overseas credits are appropriate for teaching in a US school. You can talk with an education or employee rights lawyer, but I believe you will not be able to sue or enforce the prior job offer. There are too many others with proper qualifications lined up to take the job.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. He is a Member of the Law Firm of Sarno & DeFelice which provides legal services to NYC business people and individuals . The firm focuses on the legal needs of the real estate professional. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.