Can you have two powers of attorney for one person?

Asked almost 5 years ago - North Royalton, OH

my grandmother is sick. her daughter has power of attorney but is out of town most weekends. they would like me to also have power of attorney i case something happens. is this possible? can i print the form off line? does my grandmother have to sign the power of attorney or can my aunt?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Smith Schmitz

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . More than one person can have a power of attorney if that is what your grandmother wishes. You need to specify that you can each act independently.

    If you are talking about a health care power of attorney, Ohio has standard forms that can be found online.

    Your grandmother woudl have to be sign the power of attorney and woudl have to be competent.

    I would suggest that you consult an attorney to make sure this is handled properly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,289 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,289 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering