can you have two cases open for the same amount because one person cause the accident and the other damaged my vehicle frm cite

I was involed in a car accident that also cause my car to be towed during the towing my transmission was damaged and both of the people that I took to court was for the same amount to recover for the transmission, I didn't care which one would pay I just know it was running before the accident. As of today I still have'nt recieved any judgement which was granted to me because the towing compant did'nt show in court. The person that cause the accident case hasn't beem to court yet and her lawyer says because I received a judgement already I could not receive another judement in the same amount and I just want to know is the true. A also purschase a writ of execution for the towing coming which I'm still waiting am I wasting my time with the person that cause the accident please let me know
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In California the one judgment rule, requires that you sue everyone in one case for the same type of damage. So if you are suing for property damage in most states you have to sue everyone who caused property damages in that same cause of action. While you could still sue others for personal injury. Get advice from a Texas lawyer right away.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.