Can you have a second job if you have a workers comp case with your primary job?

I have a current workers compensation claim with my primary employer in CA. I am wondering, because I am on work restrictions with the preferred comapny Dr., can i still have my second job or is this a conflict of interest and will get me in trouble if I decide to pursue legal counsel later on in the case?Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
It depends on the nature of both jobs and the restrictions. As an example, if job 1 work duties require you to lift 50 pounds and you are physically restricted from doing this, you might still be able to do job 2 duties if no lifting is involved.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Brett A. Borah

Brett A. Borah

Contributor Level 5
You can work at your second job so long as it is within the work restrictions placed on you by your treating physician. The earnings from the second job may, however, affect your ability to receive temporary, total disability indemnity from the workers' compensation carrier from the first job as you would not be temporaily totally disabled.

You may wan to consult an attorney on this before you do anything wrong. There are several excellent ones on Contra Costa County. Find a good one here at www.avvo.com or at www.caaa.org. CAAA is the association for attorneys who represent injured workers here in California. Or you can call me for a referral. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.