Can you have a misdemeanor conviction D.U.I. ( controlled sunstance), Pardoned in the State of Georgia? If so how?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Acworth, GA

D.U.I. coviction 1994 under Ga. controlled substance act

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lance Warren Tyler

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You may apply for a pardon if your conviction was in a Georgia court. For this, you must finish serving your sentence and wait five years before you will be eligible. During the five years, you cannot have committed any crimes. You cannot have any unpaid fines or have other charges pending against you. You can get the application from the Parole Board. There is no charge to apply. See [http://www.pap.state.ga.us/opencms/opencms/].

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,704 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,704 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering