Can you have a conditional discharge on your record and then get a pti on another case?

Asked about 3 years ago - Winslow, NJ

the conditional discharge was for diorderly conduct charge, the other charge is criminal

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Todd David Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The short answer is no. You are entitled to only one conditional discharge or PTI. The law only provides for a one time usage. It would smart to consult a lawyer to discuss your options

    This answer does not in any way establish an attorney/client relationship and does not constitute legal advice.
  2. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No. You may partake in one and only one diversionary program. That said, there will probably be other ways to avoid jail time depending on the charges and the facts. You should consult with a lawyer to determine what your options are and determine whether there are defenses.

    Feel free to contact us for a free consultation. 732 412 2364

  3. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . To view this email as a web page, go here.
    No. A conditional discharge is a bar to pti.
    Eric M. Mark, Esq.
    744 Broad St., 16th Fl.
    Newark, NJ 07652
    and
    P.O. Box 9151
    Paramus, NJ 07653
    201-394-4676
    Fax: 973-265-7677
    http://www.ericmarklaw.com
    Skype username: EricMarkEsq

  4. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . My colleague are correct. Answer no only one diversion.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal conviction

A criminal conviction may lead to jail time, fines, and/or probation. Felony convictions can also restrict voting rights and access to public assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,716 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,716 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering