Can you have a charge you were not convicted of removed from your record or have your record sealed, if not removed?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fontana, CA

Have charges on my record that I was never convicted for and it's affecting my ability to gain employment. I'm also trying to clear up another charge and want to know what can't be removed or sealed from my record.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We're you convicted of anything? That will decide what remedies maybe available to you.

    Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing... more
  2. Jennifer Diane Strange

    Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were not convicted of any charges stemming from the arrest then you can file to have your arrest record sealed pursuant to California Penal Code section 851.8. In order for the judge to grant the sealing request, there must be a determination of factual innocence. This means you must show there is no reasonable cause to believe you committed the offense you were arrested for.

  3. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you know that potential private employers are using this against you, you should familiarize yourself with California Labor Code section 432.7. A potential employer cannot use arrests which did not lead to conviction against you in considering you for a job. I would suggest contacting the Nat'l Employment Labor Project for further advice: (510) 409-2427 www.nelp.org

    Other attorneys will provide you with answers about sealing your records, but let me tell you this: your criminal history available to law enforcement will always contain your police contacts. This is information which should not be available to the general public or those smarmy "background check" companies. So, when you say "record" it can mean different things.

  4. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As attorney Gatekunst points out, it is illegal for employers to use evidence of criminal charges for which you were not convicted against you when considering you for employment. However, in this day and age, virtually any information can be obtained on the internet or by a dogged private investigator. I would think carefully about accepting employment at any firm that would hold this against you. If you have evidence that an employer is doing so, you could bring action under the provisions of the Labor Code or notify the relevant regulatory agencies.

  5. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Convictions can be expunged, but I am uncertain what you mean by "charges".

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now