Can you hangout with someone with an open case while on 5 year felony probation

Asked over 1 year ago - Babylon, NY

my girlfriend is going on 5 year felony probation and i have a open misdemeanor possession case . will she get violated for hanging out with me ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think convictions is the key... read your terms and conditons of probation form

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to your probation officer.
    I would think that she is not convicted, so she has no record.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  3. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think that unless she has other convictions for felonies this would be o.k. unless she becomes convicted. You might want to discuss this with your probation officer carefully.

    If this answer was helpful please click that block. Answers in the forum are only general and it is always best... more
  4. Ronald Steven Nir

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is NO. she cannot get violated under this scenario even if she were actually a sentenced individual. Good Luck.

  5. Edgar J. Reynoso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree the AVVO posters. It is important to review the terms of probation, speak with the probation department, and ask your prior attorney or public defender.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,390 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,390 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering