Skip to main content

Can you go to jail if you are in a marrage and commit adultery

Riverside, NJ |

my friends marrage is not going so well and she commited adultery in the past quite a few times her and her husband got into a fight a couple days ago and he told her that if she leaves his lawyer said he will have her put in jail for the adultery she commited in the past so now she is scared to leave

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No, people don't go to jail for "adultery".

    IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE: Ms. Brown’s response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual. Legal advice about this or any similar situation, may be provided by a knowledgeable attorney after consideration of all the pertinent facts and circumstances, which may not be stated in the question or comments above. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, please contact an attorney in your state. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York, if you would like to contact her directly for a legal consultation, you may do so by calling 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics