Can you go to jail if someone sued you because they thing they gave you an std willingly?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lebanon, MO

My ex thinks that I am the one who gave him an std and he wants to try and put me in jail.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The prosecutor, not a lawsuit by your ex-spouse, is what lands someone in jail

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering