Can you go to jail for slander

Asked over 4 years ago - Carlisle, KY

i have been talked about with many an they have said things to me inoproprit stating that i am a prostatute

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph A Blaszkow

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Noone goes to jail for slander.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. John Joseph Clark

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The police are not in authority to arrest someone for this. You can file a civil suit for slander / libel, however these can be difficult cases to prove. If you feel strongly that you have been injured, you should contact an attorney in KY who has experience pursuing these kinds of cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,442 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,442 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering