Can you go to jail for psychologically killing someone (leading them to suicide)?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

There's a bullying case between a few high school students (3 vs 1) that leads to a fight. The lone one gets very badly injured (near death). Later, (a year or two later), that same person suicides.

3 questions:
- Could the three go to jail?
- If one of the three filmed that fight, could the sentence be higher?
- How common are scenarios like these among teenagers?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I take it this is the same situation about which there is another posting. Everybody involved in this business could face very serious criminal charges. Under the circumstances as you describe them, murder is probably not one of those charges. But an imaginative and aggressive prosecutor might figure out a way to give it a try. If that happens the charge must be taken very seriously, even if it seems like a stretch.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This sad scenario is happening more and more in this age of the internet. Can the 3 go to jail? Maybe but unlikely. The person who filmed could be punished more harshly, but not necessarily. This scenarios getting more and more common because of Facebook.

    Bottom line: There is no good answer here, except that if someone close to you has participated, take down any posts immediately and if anyone comes around asking, get to a lawyer right away. Kids need to recognize that anyone on the net is basically out there forever.

  3. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only an experienced criminal defense lawyer can properly advise the persons involved and answer your questions.

    Bullying is a hot topic in criminal law. Be aware and beware.

    Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,786 answers this week

3,515 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,786 answers this week

3,515 attorneys answering