CAN YOU GO THROUGH THE ARD PROGRAM WITH A PRIOR FELONY CHARGE?

Asked over 2 years ago - Southampton, PA

Flag

CAN YOU GO THROUGH THE ARD PROGRAM WITH A PRIOR FELONY CHARGE?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 25, 2010 18:47. I'm *seriously* doubting it! The only way I could possibly see it happening is if the felony was from LONG ago, and even then it would be an extreme long shot. You can certainly apply for it, but I'd be the most surprised if the District Attorney found you to be eligible. Best of luck in trying, though!

    Given your odds, I would suggest you contact (and hire) an attorney to help you get the best possible result. And ASAP.

    Cary B. Hall, Esquire
    Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
    121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205
    Souderton, PA 18964
    T: (267) 663-9995
    F: (215) 525-4364
    cbh@carybhall.com
    http://www.carybhall.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered November 25, 2010 18:50. Highly unlikely, especially if the ARD is in Bucks, Montgomery or surrounding counties.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering