Can you go chapter 13 if you dont have a job?

Asked about 5 years ago - Naples, FL

I have credit card debts and fell behind on my mortgage payments. Is if possible to go ch 13 without a job or without collecting unemplyment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kristine Caroline Kyllander

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Chapter 13 is a plan of reorganization where you will be required to make monthly payments to the Chapter 13 Trustee to pay back a portion of your debt. You must have regular reoccurring income in order to propose a feasible plan. It is possible that you have regular income without a job or unemployment but that is not typical. This is why Chapter 13's are often referred to as "Wage Earner Plans."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,812 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,812 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering