Can you give me a list of countries that have a very good track record of returning children to the United States

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Can you give me a list of countries that have a very good track record of returning children to the United States, that were taken/retained in violation of US child custody orders? Can you give me a list of countries that have a very bad track record never return children to the United States? There are countries that are Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction that do not return children to the United States. There are countries that are not party Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, that return children to the United States.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Zaslavsky

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are over 190 countries on the planet. Why don't you ask about specific countries to get specific answers.

    I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and... more
  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Wrong question. It should be, "Which countries' court systems facilitate return or block return based upon adherence to local policy and interpretation of the Hague Convention?"

    That no one knows. You take your chances in every case.

    Good luck.

  3. Deborah G. Fiss

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Department of State website would be a good resource.

  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't think any attorney in this field has dealt with enough international child custody cases so as to do a comparative analysis amongst even the 40+ signatories on The Hague Convention. You're probably best off scheduling a consultation with a NYC Child Custody attorney & presenting your situation to him/her for a full assessment.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,624 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,624 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering