Can you give cash prizes at a charity bowling event

Asked about 2 years ago - West Yarmouth, MA

i am part of a local 501c3 non-profit organization and am wondering if I can give cash prizes at a bowling fundraising event we are trying to conduct.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should check with the organization's lawyer. Tax exempt entities have to follow certain rules to keep their 501(c)(3) status, which could get jeopardized by not knowing them. Please see the 2 Nolo "how to" guides linked below.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now