Can you get released from post release supervision early in new york state?

Asked about 4 years ago - Pattersonville, NY

i have 5 years post release supervision in new york state. i have heard different answers from different people in regards to getting off early with good behavior. i tried researching online and didnt come up with much. i have completed 26 months out of 60 of my post release supervision. i know with regular parole you can get let off early with good behavior, but can you with post release supervision?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. George Peter Conway

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Greetings:

    A person may be released early from post release supervison pursuant to Executive Law 259-J which governs merit termiantion of sentence and discharge from presumptive release, parole, conditional release and release to post-release supervision.

    Best regards,

    George P.Conway
    www.albanycriminaldefenselawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,638 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,638 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering