Skip to main content

Can you get released from jail early on a "No Bail" PRCS probation hold?

Modesto, CA |

He got arrested for violation of probation, and was also in possession of drugs. He has a pending court date for pretrial on two more felony drug violations that he got while out on bail. He also has a new misdemeanor DV conviction. When he was arrested he was with the person he has a stay away order from.The DA is going to violate his probation. The DV is a new charge. He was arrested and sent to prison on drug charges originally. What could possibly happen with these new charges?

Attorney Answers 3


He won't get out on a parole or probation violation hold. He is facing many serious issues. He needs a lawyer.

The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal questions can only be fully answered through consultation with an attorney to whom you give full and accurate details. Anything you post here is not confidential and is not protected by the attorney-client relationship. It is highly recommended that you seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting.

Mark as helpful


PRCS is a parole hold. He will not get bail set or released until the hold is lifted. This person has a lot of serious issues. Too many for a short response. There are serious consequences for committing new felonies while on bail. The stay away order violation is also a new misdemeanor. He needs a really good attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The parole hold keeps him in. The violation of court protective order likely would have kept him in given that history. He has violations aplenty and a choice of new crimes to file if the Da wants to go there. He should not be discussing his case, his mail is read, the phone calls are recorded. He needs to talk to his lawyer.

The content on this Web site is intended for informational purposes only. No part of this site is intended to provide legal advice. Nothing on this site is intended to nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. The information contained herein does not constitute any type of guarantee, warranty, or prediction regarding the outcome of any specific case. Each case is unique and depends on the specific facts of that case. Never solely rely on the internet to determine your legal actions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics