Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can you get pulled over and ticked on private property

Asked almost 4 years ago - Norwalk, OH

Flag

i was getting ready to pull out of a trailer park when a cop pulled in. i truned around and he followed me then pulled me over can they do that

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 17, 2009 04:39. Yes, a police officer can give you a citation on private property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary