Skip to main content

Can you get married with a warrant?

Hoquiam, WA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

If a person wants to get married in the state of washington but has a warrant can they get married before they deal with the warrant? They were unaware of any court date and so missed it and did not find out about the warrant until about a week before going to get the licence. will thy still be able to get the licence get married and then deal with the warrant?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The procedures to get married in WA is simple and can be done in about 4 days if the prospective spouses are willing to be married without taking the time to make elaborate wedding plans. The application for the marriage license does not have any question regarding whether a prospective spouse has an outstanding warrant. So, as long as the couple can manage to be married before the warrant is executed, the existence of the warrant should not be a legal barrier to marriage. (The couple may want to discuss the wisdom of being married when one spouse may be in jail or prison soon.)

    The usual procedure to get married in WA is to apply for a marriage license, usually at the county's auditor office. The prospective spouses must sign the application certifying some things (such as they are both over 18, not related to each other, and have discussed with each other any sexually communicable diseases). The prospective spouses must wait at least 3 days before marrying each other.

    After the 3-day period, the couple can marry each other anywhere within WA. Some courts have judges that officiate the wedding in court. Some private businesses have persons who can officiate a wedding.

    The wedding must take place before some number of days have elapsed (I think 60 days).

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics