Skip to main content

Can you get married at 14 with parental consent?

Raleigh, NC |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

I am 14 years old and wish to get married.I know that this is possible with a court order.What are the grounds for marriage at this age?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No. If you are between 16 and 18, you may marry with parental consent, but not at age 14.

    Legal disclaimer: Rebecca Watts is licensed only in the state of North Carolina. This response does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This response is only intended to provide general information and there may be other facts relevant to the issue which were not disclosed by the questioner and which would affect the answer. For specific legal guidance, the questioner should confer with an attorney about the specifics of his or her matter.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics